Dario L Pini vs Vincent Ornelas
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1946.)

“Notwithstanding Section 1946, a hiring of residential real property for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of his or her intention to terminate the tenancy, as provided in this section.” (Civ. Code, § 1946.1, subd. (a).)

“An owner of a residential dwelling giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of termination.