DESHNOK OVERSEAS CO VS KL GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] Further, defendants admit that they received a subpoena dated July 20, 2018, which is identical to the July 24, 2018 subpoena, and they also admit that they eventually obtained a copy of the July 24, 2018 subpoena from the bank. The Court finds that these objections do not amount to lack of notice in time to object.

Consumer Notice

Defendants also contend the subpoena fails to comply with the “consumer” notice provision of Code of Civil Procedure Section 1985.3. However, the operative section defines a consumer as “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary.” (CCP § 1985.3(a)(2).) The subpoena seeks documents related to entity defendant “KL Global International Corp.,” a California corporation and not a “consumer” as defined by Code of Civil Procedure Section 1985.3(a)(2).

Privacy