Diaz v. Perales
[…] (2) It is the intent of the Legislature to codify the concept of a privilege log as that term is used in California case law. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to constitute a substantive change in case law.  Code of Civil Procedure, § 20310.240.

A party propounding a request for production of documents may move for an order compelling further responses if it deems that an objection in the response is without merit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).) A motion for an order compelling further responses to the request for production of documents “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) In order to establish good cause, the burden is on the moving party to show relevance to the subject matter and specific facts justifying the discovery. (See Glenfed Develop. Corp. v.