Diaz v. Perales
[…] However, according to the separate statement in support of the motion, Plaintiff has not received certain documents identified by Defendant in the responses.

Therefore, Plaintiff’s motion to compel Defendant to provide further responses to request for production of documents, set one, is GRANTED.  Defendant is to provide code compliant responses within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

            C.         Sanctions.

Plaintiff and Defendant each make a request for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

1.         Plaintiff’s Request. 

The request is not code-compliant.

In support of the request for monetary sanctions, Plaintiff cites Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2023.010 and 2023.030(a).