DOUGLAS A. BAGBY v. JOSEPH DANIEL DAVIS
[…] (Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 828 (Falahati); Transamerica Title Ins. Co. v. Hendrix (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 740, 741-742.) Due process notice requirements “lie at the core of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 580” and are “strictly construed.” (Finney v. Gomez (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 527, 535; Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493 (Becker) [a default judgment that awards relief beyond the type and amount sought in the operative pleadings is void].)

Section 580 provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint.” (§ 580, subd. (a).) The purpose of section 580 is to ensure that a defendant who declines to contest an action does not thereby subject himself to open ended liability. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 824, 826 (Greenup).)