E D ET AL VS THE COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] Notably, if PUSD seeks to have the facsimile admitted at trial and provides foundation not provided in discovery, the Court may preclude admission of the facsimile.

Therefore, Sierra Madre’s discovery motions are denied. The Court notes that both Sierra Madre and PUSD have sought sanctions against each other. However, the Court concludes that any award of sanctions would be unjust under the circumstances. CCP §§ 2025.450(c)(1), 2030.300(d).

VI. PSYCHIATRIC AND PSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION
PUSD Parties move to compel the psychiatric and psychological examination of Plaintiffs. CCP § 2032.020(a) provides in pertinent part: “Any party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action . . . in any action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.” CCP § 2032.020(c) provides: “A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.” “If any party desires to obtain discovery . . . by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.” CCP § 2032.310(a).

The court shall grant a motion for mental examination only for good cause shown. CCP § 2032.320(a); Vinson v.