Fern L. Matin vs. Lon Lundgren
[…] (Underline added for emphasis.)

None of the four causes of action at issue in this demurrer alleges, either explicitly or implicitly, the existence of any contract for the sale of real property or any interest therein to plaintiff and none of the causes of action against CHP purport to seek enforcement of an oral agreement in favor of plaintiff. Accordingly, the statute of frauds is by its own terms not applicable to the causes of action currently challenged by CHP.

CHP’s citation to Code of Civil Procedure §1971’s similar language does not alter the court’s conclusion. This statute merely states in pertinent part:

No estate or interest in real property…can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same… (Underline added for emphasis.)

In the case at bar, it is apparent plaintiff is claiming an interest in the two properties pursuant to operation of law inasmuch as the complaint asserts that the two parcels

were bought and paid for with money from the Mr.