GAOUSSOU TAMBOURA v. MARIAM KONE TAMBOURA
[…] Accordingly, even assuming a sponsoring spouse can collaterally challenge a determination by the Secretary as to an alien spouse’s status—a proposition we do not decide and as to which we have serious doubt—the record in the instant case is adequate to support the family law court’s rejection of Tamboura’s assertion that Kone should have been denied VAWA status and, in turn, should have been denied a “hardship waiver,” thus subjecting her to deportation proceedings, which would have terminated his support obligations under the I-864 Affidavit. (8 C.F.R. § 213a.2, subd. (e)(2)(i)(C).)

Impact of Family Law Order

Acknowledging that under federal law an I-864 Affidavit “creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant” (8 C.F.R. § 213a.2, subd. (d)), Tamboura asserts the trial court erred in failing to find in his favor on two “contract defenses”—“rescission based on a later agreement between the parties,” and “impossibility.”

Rescission