Gerald Bittner v. Daniel Nelson
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel rejected an extension, claiming that based on Defendant’s prior history, such an extension would be fruitless. Defendant had no further contact with Plaintiff since 25 September 2014.

On 3 October 2014, Plaintiff filed the instant motion seeking termination sanctions as to Dan Nelson’s cross-complaint, and issue or evidentiary sanctions as to Defendant’s answer.

Defendants filed no opposition to this motion.

III.     Analysis.

  1.                Sanctions in General

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).

The Court may impose monetary, evidentiary, contempt or terminating sanctions where a party is engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.  (See Code Civ. Pro. § 2023.030).  Misuses of the discovery process include but are not limited to: