GLENNA R. SANDERS v. CHRISTIAN CHURCH HOMES
[…] (Jordan v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1071.)

We will address each of Sanders’ causes of action, though not in the order they appear in the complaint. We reorder them to facilitate our discussion of the claims and CCH’s grounds for summary judgment.

II. The Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action for Race and Age Harassment Under FEHA Are Untimely

Before filing a civil action under FEHA, a party must file an administrative complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) and receive a right to sue letter. (Gov. Code § 12960; see Romano v. Rockwell International, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 492.) The limitations period for seeking administrative remedies is one year “from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” (Gov. Code § 12960(d).)