Case Name: Horatio Ulescu, et al. v. Janice Battistella, et al.
[…] (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 741, 745 (Kaplan).)
The evidence proffered by defendant Thrifty is that it had no right to control defendant SCV. Plaintiff Ulescu does not challenge defendant Thrifty’s assertion that a true agency did not exist. Under Kaplan and Cislaw, it is proper for the court to decide that, as a matter of law, a true agency relationship did not exist between defendant Thrifty and Battistella/SCV under these circumstances.
Even in the absence of a true agency relationship, defendant Thrifty may be liable under an ostensible agency theory.
Civil Code section 2300 provides: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.” (See also Civ. Code, § 2317.)
…
“ ‘It is elementary that there are three requirements necessary before recovery may be had against a principal for the act of an ostensible agent.