James M’Guinness v. Steven Johnson
[…] The Court will first address whether the documents are protected. If the Court determines any of the records are protected, it will then determine if it has authority to strike and seal the records.

A. The Casas Depositions

The Moving Parties assert the Casas Depositions should be stricken and sealed from the record, as well as the MSA, because they constitute and reflect CRS’ work product developed during its representation of TLC and are the fruits of CRS’ receipt of confidential information.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 provides that “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances” and “[t]he work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” The statute does not define “work product” and the determination of what is “work product” is made on a case-by-case basis.