Filed 4/21/20 Brooks v. Cedars Sinai Medical Center CA2/2
[…] A. The Relevant Statutes.
Evidence Code section 1271 provides that evidence of a business record is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove an act, condition or event if the writing was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event; the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and the sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.
When documents are produced in response to a subpoena, Evidence Code section 1561 sets forth the requirements for the accompanying affidavit. Evidence Code section 1562 provides, “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true.”
B. Taggart.
In Taggart v. Super Seer Corp.