In Re the Matter of The Cope Trust
[…] The purpose of §2025 is revealed, through examination of legislative history, to be to set outside limits on the distance a defendant has to travel.  This is considered fair due to the greater control the Plaintiff has over the forum of the action.[4]  It stands to reason that anything within the distance provided in § 2025.250(a) would be a reasonable distance to travel.

The Respondent objects that this deposition is a misuse of discovery under Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.010(c).  This section states that it is a misuse to discovery to employ “a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2023.010(c)).

The Petitioner’s attached declaration states that the Danville office is 41.05 miles away from the residence of the Respondent.  This court’s independent investigation of the matter shows that the distance is, in fact, slightly less than this.