In Re the Matter of The Cope Trust
[…] Therefore, absent a cognizable and credible objection, appearance was required.[5]

It is also unlikely that requiring the Respondent to drive approximately 40 minutes, one time, rises to the level of ethical misconduct, as the Respondent’s counsel implies in its opposition to this motion.

The Respondent’s failure to appear at the appropriate location of a noticed deposition makes Petitioner’s motion appropriate.

Accordingly, Petitioner’s Motion to Compel Deposition of Respondent William Cope is GRANTED.

         D.  Monetary Sanctions

CCP § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).

Petitioner is seeking monetary sanctions in the amount of $1,560 against Respondent for his failure to show up for a noticed deposition. In support of this request, Petitioner cites Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(g)(1).