In Re the Matter of The Cope Trust
[…] Cornerstone.  This evidence, included in Petitioner’s declaration and exhibits, is sufficient to satisfy the inquiry requirement of § 2025.450(b)(2).

         C.  Motion to Compel Deposition

Petitioner is entitled to depose any natural person, organization such as a public or private corporation, partnership, association, or governmental agency under CCP § 2025.010.  Upon receipt of service, Respondent was required to appear and testify under § 2025.280(a).  Mr. Cope’s failure to appear makes Defendant’s motion to compel Plaintiff’s appearance appropriate under § 2025.450(a).

CCP § 2025.250(a) states: “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”  The purpose of §2025 is revealed, through examination of legislative history, to be to set outside limits on the distance a defendant has to travel.