Madrigal-Camacho v. Joel Velasquez
[…] Responses would have been due on 1 July 2014.  In an e-mail dated 21 July 2014, counsel for Velasquez said “[a]t the moment he is on unemployment and has truthfully not paid one of my bills…..[H]e is in a terrible state and are having a company for so long and pretty much losing it….[T]ell an idea of an amount of how much could reach a settlement…..”

Other than this e-mail, there does not appear to be any “meet and confer” between the parties.

III.           Analysis.

A.           Motion to Deeming Requests Admitted

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2033.220 states, in part:

(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.

(b) Each answer shall:

(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.

(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.

* * * * *