Madrigal-Camacho v. Joel Velasquez
[…] Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2008) (“Weil & Brown”) at ¶¶8:1483-8:1488, 8:1136.)

With respect to RFA, failure to timely respond to RFA does not result in automatic admissions.  (Id.at ¶8:1370.)  The propounder of the RFA must “move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted.”  (Id., citing CCP § 2033.280(b).)  The Court shall grant the motion, “unless it finds that the party to whom the [RFA] have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response … in substantial compliance with” CCP section 2033.220 prior to the hearing.  (Id.at ¶8:1374, citing CCP § 2033.280(c).)