INESSA GRIN VS. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF SANTA MONICA
[…] In any event, the demurrer has merit:

Even ignoring the fact that Plaintiff previously filed a still-pending writ petition against the City challenging its decision to terminate Plaintiff’s Section 8 housing benefits, the FAC is fatally flawed. As is explained in the moving brief, among other defects, Plaintiff has impermissibly alleged common-law theories of liability against the City, and has not alleged compliance with the claims-filing requirements of the Government Claims Act (aka the Tort Claims Act). As to the former point, see, e.g., Gov. Code § 815(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶¶][a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person”) and Odello Bros. v. County of Monterey (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 778, 792 (under the Tort Claims Act, a public entity may be held liable only if a statute declares that it may). As to the latter point, see, e.g., Stockett v. Association of Cal. Water Agencies Joint Powers Ins.