ISMAEL ROSAS VS FLAVORCHEM CORPORATION
[…] (See Mtn. p. 5.) Moreover, Rosas asserts, BASF settled with the plaintiff in Velasquez and signed a cost waiver agreeing to bear its own costs vis-à-vis the plaintiff in Velasquez. (Id.) There is little doubt that BASF is not a “prevailing party” as to Rosas in the Velasquez action, but that isolated fact is of little use to Rosas here. The relevant question which the Court must engage is one set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure: whether the depositions at issue were relevant and necessary to this action. (Code Civ. Proc. §1033.5(a)(3) [“necessary” depositions are allowable costs]; 1033.5(c)(2) [“Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation”]; see also Cal. R. Ct., Rule 3.1700(a)(1) [memorandum of costs must include statement by party or attorney that costs “were necessarily incurred in the case”].)

The implication of Rosas’ argument is that any deposition noticed in the Velasquez action is irrelevant per se in the Rosas action.