JAMES J. SMITH v. ROBERT D. EVANS
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Dismissal for Failure to Bring Action to Trial Within Five Years

An action must be brought to trial within five years after it is commenced against a defendant. (§ 583.310.) The action will be dismissed by motion of the court or defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within five years. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides: “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” Section 583.340 provides statutory exceptions to mandatory dismissal of the action under section 583.360, subdivision (b). Section 583.350 states: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Our Supreme Court has stated, “In construing these provisions, ‘the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal