JAMES J. SMITH v. ROBERT D. EVANS
[…] Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on September 15, 2015.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Dismissal for Failure to Bring Action to Trial Within Five Years

An action must be brought to trial within five years after it is commenced against a defendant. (§ 583.310.) The action will be dismissed by motion of the court or defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within five years. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Section 583.360, subdivision (b) provides: “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” Section 583.340 provides statutory exceptions to mandatory dismissal of the action under section 583.360, subdivision (b).