James O’Dorisio vs. Sutter West Bay Hospitals
[…] 1403.

Here, Bylaw §4.7-4, applies to all Medical Staff members. The privileges of any
member who submits an untimely reappointment application are subject to expiration
and automatic termination. By providing for automatic termination of privileges at the
end of a term of appointment, §4.7-4 ensures the hospital complies with the legal
requirement that appointments not exceed two years even if the member submits an
application late.

Plaintiff had no right to a pre-termination hearing where expiration of his privileges did
not trigger Bus. & Prof. Code, sec. 809.1. Section 809.1 provides that a “licentiate who
is the subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is
required to be filed under Section 805 shall be entitled to written notice,” including “the
right to request a hearing on the final proposed action.” §809.1(a), (b) (3) An adverse
action against a physician must be reported to the Medical Board of California under §805 if the action is taken by a peer review body for a “medical disciplinary cause or