JANE DOE VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] Plaintiff cannot simply refuse to sign the authorization and then argue that defendant’s request is time-barred.

However, plaintiff further explains that “[a] key point of contention [has been] whether communications covered under Evidence Code section 980 should be redacted from the psychological records.” (Opposition, p. 5:14-15.) Plaintiff argues that section 980 “does not have any statute discussing waivers” and that both she and her husband, “as co-holders of the privilege, do exercise their rights under section 980.” (Id. at p. 5:25-6:2.)

Evidence Code section 980 provides:

“Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.”

(Evid.