Janet King v. Bryan Shisler dba VIP Motors
[…] (See ¶¶4 – 7 of the Declaration of Bryan Shisler.)

 

Shisler’s evidence does not establish that it is impractical to defend against King’s limited action. Accordingly, defendant Shisler’s motion to withdraw case from economic litigation is DENIED.

 

B.  Motion to Conduct Additional Discovery

 

In the alternative, Shisler asks the court for authority to conduct additional discovery. Code of Civil Procedure section 95, subdivision (a) states, “The court may, on noticed motion and subject to such terms and conditions as are just, authorize a party to conduct additional discovery, but only upon a showing that the moving party will be unable to prosecute or defend the action effectively without the additional discovery.  In making a determination under this section, the court shall take into account whether the moving party has used all applicable discovery in good faith, and whether the party has attempted to secure the additional discovery by stipulation or by means other than formal discovery.”

 

Based on the same declaration above, Shisler contends he is unable to defend the action effectively without additional discovery. Shisler’s showing is insufficient. Accordingly, defendant Shisler’s alternative motion to conduct additional discovery is DENIED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email