John Doe v. Orchard School District
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer to the second cause of action on the ground that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action [Code Civ. Proc., §430.10, subd. (e)] for negligence is OVERRULED.

 

  1. Motion to Strike Portions of Plaintiff’s Complaint

 

  1. Paragraphs 5, 6, 7, 9, and 14 (p. 6, lines 3 – 6)

 

A motion to strike may be brought to “[s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., §436.)  Irrelevant includes “immaterial allegations.” (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (c).)  “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”  (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (b).)

 

Defendants contend the allegations found at paragraphs 5, 6, 7, 9, and a portion of paragraph 14 constitute irrelevant matter as they are not essential to the statement of either of the two claims asserted.