Janet Williams vs. UC Davis Medical Center
[…] patients’ valuables and provides notice to patients that it will not be liable for jewelry
and other items unless placed in the safes.  Plaintiff did not place her jewelry in a safe.

Defendant seeks summary judgment on the basis that it is immune for tort liability
under the California Tort Claims Act, that any conversion claim is barred by the
applicable statute of limitations, and is otherwise barred by Civil Code §§ 1859 and
1860 (the “Innkeeper” Statutes).

Here, Defendant is specifically defined as a public entity.  (Gov’t Code § 811.2.)  As
such, it is not liable for the common law conversion claims set forth in this action.
Government Code § 815(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute…
A public entity is not liable for injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”  In addition,
Defendant’s evidence shows that Plaintiff did not file the lawsuit until more than eight
months after she was discharged from UCDMC.  However, “[a]ll civil actions for the
recovery or conversion of personal property…alleged to have been left at a…