JESS JIRO NAKASUJI VS JOEL R YOUNG
[…] 6. All documents evidencing calendars kept by Consolidated West Distributing, Inc., relating to Joel Young.

7. All documents evidencing Consolidated West Distributing, Inc.’s cellular telephone bill relating to Joel Young.

8. Personnel file of Joel Young.

9. All contracts between Joel Young and Consolidated West Distributing, Inc., regarding compensation, including auto reimbursement, business and entertainment reimbursement.

(Motion, Hackett Decl. (“Hackett Decl.”) Exh. E.)
Legal Standard

A motion to quash a deposition subpoena may be made per CCP § 1987.1. Section 1987.1 states: “When a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of [documents], the court, upon motion reasonably made by the party…may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it or directing compliance with it…including protective orders.” “The court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the parties, the witness, or the consumer from unreasonable or oppressive demands including unreasonable violations of a witness’s or consumer’s right of privacy.” (CCP §§ 1987.1, 1985.3.)