JESS JIRO NAKASUJI VS JOEL R YOUNG
[…] 8. Personnel file of Joel Young.

The Motion to Quash is granted as to this request, which is overly broad and not relevant to the issues involved in this action.

9. All contracts between Joel Young and Consolidated West Distributing, Inc., regarding compensation, including auto reimbursement, business and entertainment reimbursement.

The Motion to Quash is granted as to this request, which is overly broad and not relevant to the issues involved in this action, except to the extent the Court is ordering production as to number 4 above.

Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 (a) provides that in “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

Defendant seeks $1,410 in sanctions for the drafting of the Motion and time spent at the hearing. An award of sanctions under Section 1987.2 is discretionary.