Juanita Hernandez, et al. v. Lifehouse San Jose Healthcare Center
[…] (Id. at ¶ 24.) Defendant asserts these allegations do not cure the deficiencies present in the FAC.

For context, “[n]eglect” is specifically defined in Section 15610.57, subdivision (a) as either the negligent failure of a person having the care of an elder adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in that position would exercise or the negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self-care that a reasonable person in that position would exercise. Section 15610.57, subdivision (b) states that neglect under the statute includes the following: (1) failure to assist in personal hygiene or the provision of food, clothing or shelter; (2) failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs; (3) failure to protect from health and safety hazards; (4) failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration; and (5) failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in 1-4 for himself/herself because of poor cognitive functioning.

The acts proscribed by the statute do not include acts of simple professional negligence, but rather refer to forms of abuse or neglect performed with some state of culpability greater than mere negligence.