Kent Borgman v. Insphere Insurance Solutions, Inc
[…] Defendant moves to compel Plaintiff to appear for deposition in Santa Clara County.

  1. Legal Standard

A party may take the oral deposition of a natural person or entity within the state of California.  (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.010.)  “Unless the court orders otherwise under [CCP s]ection 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is . . . either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”  (CCP, § 2025.250, subd. (a).)

CCP section 2025.260, subdivision (a) provides that the court has the discretion to order a deponent appear for deposition at a more distant location in California where the deposing party moves for “an order that the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more distant.”