Kim Levine vs Janet Berschneider
[…] Plaintiffs also request an order awarding monetary sanctions against Mr. Safarian in the sum of $4,630.30 for costs and fees incurred in these proceedings.

There is no filed opposition to the motion.

ANALYSIS:

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1209 provides in relevant part:

“(a) The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court:

* * *

“(5) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.”

Disobedience of a lawful court order is a contempt of the authority of the court. Silvagni v.