KINGSTAR DIRECT INC VS CAPITAL BRANDS LLC
[…] (Compl., ¶ 6.) Under the agreement, defendant was obligated to pay a royalty to plaintiff, to provide plaintiff with reports and information regarding product sales, and to accompany payments with an accounting setting forth certain information. (Id., ¶¶ 8-10.) Plaintiff alleges that defendant failed to perform these obligations. (Id., ¶ 12.)

ANALYSIS:

Defendant demurs to the entire complaint and the two causes of action contained therein on the ground that plaintiff lacks capacity to bring the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10(b).)

Corporations Code section 2105(a) provides: “A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” “A foreign corporation transacting intrastate business which has failed to qualify with the Secretary of State may … commence an action in state court.