Case Name: Kirk Short v. Stanford Health Care, et al.
[…] Specifically, defendants SHC and Dr. Cheng move to strike plaintiff Short’s prayer, “For attorney’s fees according to law and proof.”
I. Defendants SHC and Dr. Cheng’s motion to strike portions of plaintiff’s complaint for damages is GRANTED.
Under general rules of civil procedure, a motion to strike may be brought on the following two grounds: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., §436.)
Irrelevant matter includes “immaterial allegations.” (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (c).) “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (b).)
By plaintiff Short’s own acknowledgment, “Under California law, ‘each party to a lawsuit must pay its own attorney fees unless a contract or statute or other law authorizes a fee award.’ (Douglas E. Barnhart, Inc. v. CMC Fabricators, Inc.