KRISTINA ZABUNYAN VS VATCHE B BARDAKJIAN M D
[…] (Id., at 1532-1533.) In Stirlen, the court found that an arbitration provision was unconscionable in that included a forced waiver of punitive damages by the plaintiff employee, in violation of Civil Code ¿1668, and accorded the defendant employer greater rights in pursuing a court action for injunctive or equitable relief.

Plaintiff argues that the parties’ contract is procedurally unconscionable because it is one of adhesion. However, the parties’ contract clearly complies with the requirements of CCP §1295, which sets forth the criteria for a valid arbitration agreement in the medical context. Plaintiff does not argue that any of the criteria are not met, and a review of the parties’ agreement reveals that they are. Per CCP §1295(e), “Such a contract (for arbitration in the medical malpractice context) is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section.”

Because the parties’ contract is not procedurally unconscionable, the Court need not determine whether it is substantively unconscionable or not; some amount of procedural unconscionability must be shown in order to find the contract unenforceable.