LAWRENCE R. KLINGLER v. SYLVIA KLINGLER
[…] But the court also stated that it had “combed through the record” and satisfied itself that “those factual findings were supported by substantial evidence.” That is precisely what we directed the trial court to do: “[T]he case is remanded to the trial court with directions to assess whether Larry offered substantial evidence to overcome the presumption of undue influence that attached to the [IGTD] executed by Sylvia in connection with [the Observatory] property.” (Klingler I, supra, G051548.)

Sylvia also argues that the trial “court erroneously relied on Evidence Code Section 622 to support its judgment.” (Boldfacing omitted.) We disagree. Evidence Code section 622 provides, in relevant part: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true . . . .” In its statement of decision, the court found that Evidence Code section 622 “could, in and of itself, be sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of undue influence.”