Ma Laboratories, Inc. vs. eWiz Express Corporation
[…] Consequently, the court deems the motion to compel Great World and Ma’s further responses to RPD, set one, nos. 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 14, 27, 30, 38, and 39 is MOOT and is, for that reason, DENIED.

II. Motion to Compel Compliance.

“If the responding party agrees to comply with a CCP §2031.310 demand but then fails to do so, compliance may be compelled on appropriate motion.” (Weil & Brown et al., CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PRO. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶8:1503, p. 8H-45 citing Code Civ. Proc., §2031.320.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a) states, “If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”

There is no fixed time limit on this motion. (Weil & Brown et al., CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PRO. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 8:1508.1, p. 8H-45.) Moreover, no “attempt to resolve informally” need be shown. (Ibid.)