MARCY B EISENMAN VS SWH MIMI’S CAFE LLC
[…] Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has not appeared at her declaration, but it does not appear that Defendant noticed Plaintiff’s deposition and she refused to appear. Finally, Defendant argues that it would be prejudiced by allowing the case to remain in an unlimited jurisdiction court because of the costs of the greater amount of discovery allowed in an unlimited jurisdiction case.

Legal Standard

CCP Section 403.040 states in relevant part:

(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party’s time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.

(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.