Case Number: MC023375 Hearing Date: September 02, 2014 Dept: A11
[…] Murillo v. Rite Stuff Food Inc. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 833, 841. In determining whether the facts give rise to a triable issue of material fact, “‘[a]ll doubts as to whether any material, triable, issues of fact exist are to be resolved in favor of the party opposing summary judgment . . . .’” Gold v. Weissman (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1198-99. “In other words, the facts alleged in the evidence of the party opposing summary judgment and the reasonable inferences there from must be accepted as true.” Jackson v. County of Los Angeles (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 171, 179.
7. Vehicle Code §17004 – Defendants argue that §17004 of the Vehicle Code provides immunity to Peterson. The section states that “[a] public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call.” Cal. Veh.