MARIA NAVARRETTE VS ROMANOS TOWING INC ruling
[…] (c) No action taken on behalf of the director pursuant to this section or any judgment rendered in such action shall be a bar to any action upon the claim or cause of action of the beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors against the third party who may be liable for the injury, or shall operate to deny to the beneficiary the recovery for that portion of any damages not covered hereunder.”

Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.72 provides in relevant part:

“(d) The director’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70.”

Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.70(d) states:

““Lien” means the director’s claim for recovery, from a beneficiary’s tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary.”