MARIA NAVARRETTE VS ROMANOS TOWING INC ruling
[…] (P’s Reply to Roman’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses, filed 3/14/18, p. 2:16-19). And it has been the law for 40 years that a party cannot respond to an interrogatory by simple reference to other documents or other discovery. Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 C.A.3d 771, 783-784.

Motion is denied as to Special Rog Nos. 27-28: These interrogatories ask whether P is covered by Medi-Cal, and seek certain Medi-Cal information. (P’s Separate Statement p. 7-10). Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.71 provides in relevant part:

“(a) When benefits are provided or will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another party is liable… the director shall have a right to recover from such a party… the reasonable value of benefits so provided.

(c) No action taken on behalf of the director pursuant to this section or any judgment rendered in such action shall be a bar to any action upon the claim or cause of action of the beneficiary, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors against the third party who may be liable for the injury, or shall operate to deny to the beneficiary the recovery for that portion of any damages not covered hereunder.”

Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.72 provides in relevant part:

“(d) The director’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70.”

Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.70(d) states: