MARIA NAVARRETTE VS ROMANOS TOWING INC ruling
[…] (d) If any information required pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (c) is not known to the party at the time notice pursuant to subdivision (a) is provided, the party providing such notice shall provide such information to the notice recipient within 15 calendar days of obtaining the information.”

Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.74 provides in relevant part:

“In the event of a settlement, judgment, or award in a suit or claim against a third party or carrier:

(a) If the action or claim is prosecuted by the beneficiary alone, the court or agency shall first order paid from any settlement, judgment, or award the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of the action or claim, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, when an attorney has been retained. After payment of these expenses and attorney’s fees the court or agency shall, on the application of the director, allow as a first lien against the amount of the settlement, judgment, or award the amount that the director is entitled to recover as satisfaction of the director’s lien, as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72.”