Case Name: Melva D. Douglas v. Clear Recon Corp., et al.
[…] The first cause of action is identified as a violation of the HBOR and appears to be based on violations of Civil Code sections 2923.55 and 2923.5.
Civil Code section 2923.55 requires the foreclosing entity to attempt to contact a borrower to discuss foreclosure prevention alternatives before recording a notice of default. (Civ. Code, § 2923.55, subds. (a)-(b).) If the party pursuing foreclosure thereafter records a notice of default, the notice must be accompanied by a declaration of compliance confirming it first attempted to contact the borrower in compliance with the statute. (Civ. Code, § 2923.55, subd. (c).) Similarly, Civil Code section 2923.5 requires a “mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent” to “contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” before recording a notice of default. (Civ. Code, § 2923.5.)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Civil Code sections 2923.55 and 2923.5 by failing to contact her and discuss foreclosure alternatives prior to filing a Notice of Default.