NOELLE BLAKE VS CALIFORNIA DEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1538; Rosales v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 419, 425.) In Pitchess, the court held that criminal defendants have the right to discover relevant information in a peace officer’s personnel records relating to citizen complaints, and, in “adopting the statutory scheme, the Legislature not only reaffirmed but expanded upon the principles of criminal discovery articulated in Pitchess.” (Rosales, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 425, citing Michael v. Gates (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 737, 742.) Evidence Code section 1043 provides that in “any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records.” (Evid. Code § 1043, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 832.5 prescribes how citizens may obtain personnel files of peace officers. (See Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1045 [“[t]he Pitchess procedure is . . . in essence a special instance of third party discovery”].)