NOELLE BLAKE VS CALIFORNIA DEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (a); Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) The court must exclude from disclosure “[i]nformation consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought,” and facts “that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (b)(1), (3).) If the court orders disclosure, the court must also order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e); see Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 1039-40.)

The DMV asks the court to remember three things during the in-camera review.