NOELLE BLAKE VS CALIFORNIA DEPT OF MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (a); Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019, citing Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 1226-27; Slayton v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) The court will not order production of any “[i]nformation consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought,” and facts “that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (b)(1), (3).) The court will also order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (e); see Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 1039-40.)