OFFSHORE SUPPLY SYSTEMS, LLC v. CS INDUSTRIES, INC
[…] (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1527, 1532 (Linear).) “In reviewing a trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, we ask: Does the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, contain evidence that is reasonable, credible and of solid value sufficient to support the jury’s verdict?” (Licudine v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 881, 890 (Licudine).)

B. Solicitation of Wholesale Sales in California

CS first argues the evidence does not support the jury’s verdict in favor of Offshore Supply on its cause of action for violation of section 1738.15. That statute provides, “A manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages proved at trial.” (§ 1738.15.) The statute applies “[w]henever a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor is engaged in business within this state and uses the services of a wholesale sales representative, who is not an employee of the manufacturer, jobber, or distributor, to solicit wholesale orders at least