PLANTRONICS, INC v. VICKI BARONE
[…] The court noted, “I just think there are a number of things that are going to happen between now and a future date in conclusion with that case that do not need to involve the people that were in my view and in my evaluation of the evidence harassed here.” Sufficient evidence supports such a finding.

Barone points out that the Wilson family members are not employees and that therefore there is no threat of violence against them at the workplace. But subdivision (d) of section 527.8 provides: “In the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause, a temporary restraining order or order after hearing issued under this section may include other named family or household members, or other persons employed at the employee’s workplace or workplaces.” Barone does not dispute that the Wilsons are family members of a Plantronics employee. Barone further contends that some of the protected employees no longer work at Plantronics.