Prime Gas v. City of Sacramento
[…] (§ 22951.)

3. The Licensing Act of 2003.

The third state law at issue, the state Licensing Act of 2003, established a state licensing program for tobacco manufacturers, importers, wholesalers, distributors and retailers administered by the State Board of Equalization. (Stats. 2003, ch. 890, § 1; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, analysis of Assem. Bill. No. 71 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) July 8, 2003, p. 1; see § 22970.1, subd. (d).) In its legislative findings and declarations, the state Licensing Act specifies that the “licensing of [these tobacco-related entities] will help stem the tide of untaxed distributions and illegal sales of cigarettes and tobacco products.” (§ 22970.1, subd. (d).)

The state Licensing Act of 2003 includes a section on administrative penalties that the Board of Equalization can assess on tobacco retailers for violating the expressly referenced STAKE Act or Penal Code section 308. (Bus. & Prof.