Prime Gas v. City of Sacramento
[…] (§ 22974.8, subds. (a)(1), (b), (d).)

The state Licensing Act of 2003 has a general provision on preemption. It specifies: “Nothing in this [Act] preempts or supersedes any local tobacco control law other than those related to the collection of state taxes. Local licensing laws may provide for the suspension or revocation of the local license for any violation of a state tobacco control law.” (§ 22971.3.)

B. Preemptive Aspects of the Three State Laws

1. Penal Code section 308.

Turning to the specifics of preemption, we start with Penal Code section 308. As noted, this section includes a preemption provision, stating, “It is the Legislature’s intent to regulate the subject matter of this section. As a result, no city, county, or city and county shall adopt any ordinance or regulation inconsistent with this section.” (Pen. Code, § 308, subd. (e).)

The decision in Bravo Vending v. City of Rancho Mirage (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 383 (Bravo) exhaustively analyzed the preemptive aspects of this Penal Code section 308 language in finding a city ordinance not preempted.