Prospect Mortgage, LLC v. David Shumard
[…] They assert two causes of action against Prospect for wrongful termination and constructive discharge in violation of public policy and unlawful business practices.


 

Discovery Dispute

Plaintiff points to the long history of discovery motions in this case and points out that at least four more motions are scheduled or contemplated.  Plaintiffs suggest that a discovery referee would be appropriate and asks this Court to appoint Judge Komar as a discovery referee.

Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure, § 639 provides statutory authority for the appointment of a referee.  When the parties do not consent, the court may appoint a referee when … “the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”  “Appointment of a discover referee is authorized, however, only where ‘necessary’ to hear and determine such motions or disputes.”  Weil & Brown, CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PROC. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2002) §8:1804.1, p. 8K-9 citing CCP §639(a)(5).