PUN & MCGEADY, LLP v. MARCUM, LLP
[…] As noted above, all of those terms were extremely important to Plaintiffs for various business reasons. Those terms also show Plaintiffs purchased more than the mere “right” to compete with Marcum. They also purchased a book of business, file materials, the convenience of avoiding individual client proposals, and Caporicci’s ability to join P&M and lend it his industry reputation.

Because the APA’s invalid noncompetition provisions were collateral to and independent of those other valid purposes, the illegal provisions are severable. (Civ. Code, § 1599 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”].)

Severing these provisions is also consistent with the parties’ intent, as evidenced by the APA’s multiple severance provisions.