PUN & MCGEADY, LLP v. MARCUM, LLP
[…] To be sure, one of the APA’s several purposes was to restrict P&M’s accounting practice: the APA reaffirmed the unenforceable noncompetition provisions in Pun’s NEPA and barred P&M from servicing certain specified Marcum clients. If that were the sole purpose of the APA, we would have little difficulty in concluding the APA, as a whole, is unenforceable. (Civ. Code, § 1598 [“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, . . . the entire contract is void”].) This would be a very different case if the APA’s sole purpose was to memorialize Pun’s purchase of the “right” to compete with Marcum, which is something he was legally entitled to do regardless of any invalid noncompetition provision to the contrary.