PUN & MCGEADY, LLP v. MARCUM, LLP
[…] Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. (9th Cir. 1965) 350 F.2d 134, 140, fn.4 [although employment agreement contained invalid noncompetition provision, “under California law the void provision was severable and the remainder of the contract fully enforceable”].)

Allowing severance of an illegal restraint on trade from an otherwise valid contract is also in accord with the general rules on severance of unlawful provisions in contracts. Although Civil Code section 1598 invalidates an entire contract when it “has but a single object, and such object is unlawful,” Civil Code section 1599 states that if “a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” (Italics added.)

In Keene v.