2014-00172996-CU-BC
[…] (See id., Exh. B.) On 4/16/18, Robert’s Estate served notice that the claim had been rejected. (See id., Exh. C.)
Although the period between the filing of a creditor’s claim and the rejection of the claim is excluded from the one-year calculation under CCP § 366.2, (see Probate Code § 9352(a)), Whisler does not argue that this period is long enough to render the cross-complaint timely under CCP § 366.2. Instead, the parties dispute whether a different section of the Probate Code, § 9353, has tolled the one-year period and has rendered the cross-complaint timely. Section 9353(a) reads:
(a) Regardless of whether the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to a claim will expire before or after the following times, a claim rejected in whole or in part is barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor commences an action on the claim…:
(1) If the claim is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the notice is given.
(2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after the claim becomes due. (Emphasis added.)
Robert argues that Whisler’s indemnity claim submitted in probate was “due” when it was rejected in April 2018. Because Whisler did not file his cross-complaint within 90 days after the rejection, Robert argues that the cross-complaint is barred under § 9353 (a)(1).