Rutherford Holdings, LLC v. Plaza Del Rey
[…] (See TAC, ¶ 51.) On October 26, 2009, PDR informed Rutherford that it had breached the terms of the Agreement and stated that it would retain the Deposit as liquidated damages. (See TAC, ¶ 30.) Rutherford asserts causes of action against Defendants for: (1) breach of contract; (2) money had and received; and (3) unjust enrichment.

I. PDR’s Motion to Compel Compliance with Responses to the RPD

PDR moves to compel Rutherford to produce all documents in compliance with its responses to RPD Nos. 1-10, 12-27, 29-31, 33-35 and 39. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320.) All that has to be shown is that the responding party failed to comply with an agreement to produce. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a); Standon Co., Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 903.)