Rutherford Holdings, LLC v. Plaza Del Rey
[…] C. Motion to Compel Compliance

Rutherford moves to compel PDR to comply with its responses to RPD Nos. 1-23. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a) [“[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”].)

Rutherford asserts that PDR intentionally concealed over 3,000 pages of non-privileged documents responsive to the RPD. It indicates that each of the e-mail chains PDR produced in response to the RPD is missing hundreds of pages.