SAE Materials, Inc. v. Richard Maldonado, et al.
[…] Consequently, on July 10, 2017, SAE filed the instant motions to compel production from Richard and Guy and for monetary sanctions. On August 2, 2017, Defendants filed a single opposition to the two motions. On August 9, 2017, SAE served its reply.

III. Discussion

A. Nature of Motions

The first issue that must be addressed is what the precise nature of the motion before the Court is and what the Court has jurisdiction to do. SAE’s motions are brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320 (“Section 2031.320”), which provides that “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” This is commonly referred to as a “motion to compel compliance,” and there is no fixed time limit on such a motion, which also does not require attempts to informally resolve the underlying dispute. All that need been shown on such a motion is the responding party’s failure to comply as agreed.