SAE Materials, Inc. v. Richard Maldonado, et al.
[…] In the first group, Guy agreed, in response to RPD Nos. 4 and 5, without qualification, to fully comply with the demand and produce all responsive documents in his possession, custody and control. In response to RPD No. 7, Guy stated that he was unable to comply with the demand because the requested items did not exist. SAE’s stated issue with the resulting production is that the materials produced were unorganized, with no indication of whether they were being produced by Richard or Guy and were comprised solely of paper with no ESI.

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (a), “[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.” SAE asserts that it was intimated that the documents were produced as they were originally kept, but argues that if that is the case, they were kept in a single unorganized pile, which strains believability.