Case Number: BC628050 Hearing Date: April 20, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] However, Vagarshakian was not able find any such evidence as of March 19, 2018. (Beloryan Supp. Decl., ¶ 5.) Further, Vagarshakian has not produced any subsequent declarations or evidence to show that any records have been located that demonstrate that Vagarshakian stole his sister’s car – not Rozenoyer’s car – on the date of his September 11, 2015 arrest.
Civil Code § 3333.3 states: “In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony.” Section 3333.4 also states that an uninsured driver may not be able to collect non-economic damages, including compensation for pain and suffering, physical impairment, etc., if the driver of the vehicle “cannot establish his or her financial responsibility” for the vehicle. (Civ.