SEAN MICHAEL MCGROARTY v. JENNIFER A. HORNE MCGROARTY
[…] Specifically, the minute order from the May 6 hearing states the court granted respondent’s request for a restraining order pursuant to the parties’ agreement. Consistent with the minute order, appellant asserts the restraining order was issued “based on an agreement” drafted by the parties’ counsel. Neither that agreement nor a transcript of any related proceeding is in the record.

Appellant timely appealed the May 6 restraining order.

DISCUSSION

A. The Trial Court’s Asserted Consideration of Evidence
B.
Appellant contends the trial court violated Family Code section 217 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.113 by receiving testimony from Mateo, a nonparty witness whom respondent had not disclosed on a witness list. (See Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (c) [“If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing”]; California Rules of Court, rule 5.113(e) [“Witness lists required by Family Code section 217(c) must be served . . . . If no witness list has been served, the court may require an offer of proof before allowing any nonparty witness to testify”].)