Sean Suh vs. Sunrise Lodge, LLC
[…] requested in the subpoenas.

In addition, the Court rejects the arguments that Plaintiffs failed to provide proper
notice to consumers as required by CCP § 1985.3(b). Defendants’ contention is based
upon their assertion that Plaintiffs sought the records of all property owners, at any
time. They did not. Indeed, as set forth above, the subject subpoenas only seek
records pertaining to the recent real property transaction between the Kim Defendants
and their children. The subpoenas were thus directed to the relevant title company
and real estate agent. CCP § 1985.3(b) requires that “[p]rior to the date called for in
the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing
party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being
sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the issuance of
the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of
service as indicated in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c).” Here, Plaintiffs served the
required documents on Coldwell Banker, the real estate company, Mark Levens, the
real estate agent involved in the subject transaction, Stewart Title, the title company,
the Kim Defendants, and their children. Thus Plaintiffs complied with CCP § 1985.3
(b).