Shawn Luger v. FireEye, Inc
[…] The Court will accordingly apply Delaware law to Luger’s petition.

C. Section 220

FireEye contends that only the Delaware Court of Chancery has subject matter jurisdiction over claims to enforce demands under Section 220, and Luger furthermore fails to state a claim for mandamus relief arising from this section.

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Section 220 provides that if a corporation refuses to permit an inspection, “the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection. The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking inspection is entitled to the inspection sought.” (Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(c) (2016).) FireEye argues that—as a number of courts outside of Delaware have held—this language requires all actions to enforce inspection rights under Section 220 to be filed in Delaware.