Shawn Luger v. FireEye, Inc
[…] Finally, if the laws are different and each state has an interest in having its own law applied, we apply the law of the state whose ‘interests would be more impaired if its policy were subordinated to the policy of the other state.’
(Ibid., citation omitted.)

With respect to the first step, Section 1601 provides that corporate books and records “shall be open to inspection upon the written demand on the corporation of any shareholder …, for a purpose reasonably related to such holder’s interests as a shareholder.” (Corp. Code, § 1601, subd. (a).) Similarly, Section 220 provides that a stockholder “shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose” the corporate books and records. (Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(b)(1).) “A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder.” (Id., § 220(b).)
While both California and Delaware courts exercise discretion in interpreting the “proper purpose” requirement (see Schnabel v.