Soroush Kaboli v. Cameron Razavi
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel responses to Plaintiffs’ interrogatories is GRANTED.  Defendants Christine Renee Suh and Cameron Razavi are ordered to serve verified answers in their individual capacities without objection within 20 days after the date of the filing of this order.

         B.           Sanctions.

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.

California Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

The request is not code-compliant.