SUSAN KATZEN v. JUDIE CALLAN
[…] Katzen further asserts the court committed legal error by determining she lacked the ability to petition the court directly for her fees, and that transferring the case to a civil court will effectively deprive her of a legal remedy to recover her fees. We disagree.

Under section 17200, “a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this chapter concerning the internal affairs of the trust . . . .” (§ 17200.) Katzen is neither. Katzen provides no authority permitting a former attorney of a trustee to petition the probate court directly for fees.

Next, section 16247 concerns a trustee’s power to hire agents “to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.” (§ 16247.) Pursuant to section 16243, “The trustee has the power to pay taxes, assessments, reasonable compensation of the trustee and of employees and agents of the trust, and other expenses incurred in the collection, care, administration, and protection of the trust.”